Tuesday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Music Works Big Band

JAZZ ALLEY: Ed Reed and the Peck Allmond Quartet

NEW ORLEANS: Holotradband

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Boston to Austin, with Liz Stahler and Brianna Lane
9pm – Victor Noriega Trio Plus 2, with Victor Noriega (piano), Jay Thomas (horns), Mark Taylor (alto sax), Willie Blair (bass) and Kassa Overall (drums)

DEXTER AND HAYES: Tim Kennedy Trio

MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Karin Kajita

MIX: Don Mock, Steve Kim & Charlie Nordstrom

OWL ‘N THISTLE: Jam Session

Saturday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Susan Pascal Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Earl Klugh

THE TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Red Eye Flight

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Island Jazz Quintet, Maggie Laird (vocals/melodica), Richard Person (trumpet/flugelhorn), Tom Wilkins (piano), Todd Zimberg (drums), Todd Gowers (bass)
9pm – Steve Korn Group with Steve Korn (drums), Mark Taylor (sax), Marc Seales (piano) and John Hamar (bass)

CHAPEL PERFORMANCE SPACE: Ziggurat Ensemble 
Good Shepherd Center, 4649 Sunnyside Ave N, 8pm

SERAFINA: Leo Raymundo w/ Sue Nixon

GRAZIE: Michael Powers Group

BAKE’S PLACE: Kelley Johnson Quartet

SORRENTO HOTEL: Katy Bourne Trio

PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova w/ Stephanie Porter

Sunday Jazz

BUDDY CATLETT FUNDRAISER: The Pampas Room under El Gaucho.
5:00pm – 11:00pm. 90 Wall St., Belltown.

SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL: Byron Vannoy’s Meridian
12510 15th Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98125, Tel:(206)364-8815

JAZZ ALLEY: Robben Ford

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Jazz Police
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

BAKE’S PLACE: Pearl Django

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Fred Hoadley Trio

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey McGill’s Blue 4 Trio

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank Solo Piano

La SPIGA: Gail Pettis Trio

Saturday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Andrienne Wilson Farewell Concert

JAZZ ALLEY: Robben Ford

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: The New Architects

BAKE’S PLACE: Karin Plato Quartet

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Student Loan. Julio Appling (bass/vocals), Liz Chibucos (guitar/violin/vocals), Mark Gerolami (banjo/guitar/vocals) and Chad Kimbler (mandolin/vocals)
9pm – Elise Kloter w/ Karin Kajita
11pm – Rachel Bade-McMurphy Quartet. Rachel Bade-McMurphy (vocals/sax/composer) and Brendan McMurphy (trumpet/drums)

SERAFINA: Jazzuhka

GRAZIE: Andre Thomas and Quiet Fire

PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova Quartet

Sunday Jazz

The Pony Boy Jazz Picnic is the biggest game in town today…sure hope you don’t need a last minute sub for those other gigs!

PONY BOY RECORDS 5TH ANNUAL JAZZ PICNIC: Noon-5pm
Sandpoint Magnuson Park Amphitheatre, 7400 Sandpoint Way, NE, Seattle. For more information visit the Pony Boy Records website. (See previous post.)

JAZZ ALLEY: Chuck Mangione

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Reggie Goings / Hadley Caliman
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

TRIPLE DOOR MAINSTAGE: Afrissippi

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey McGill’s Blue 4 Trio

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Ann Reynolds / Tobi Stone Duo

La SPIGA: Makini and the Killer Bees

KWJZ JAZZ BRUNCH CRUISE: Susan Pascal Quartet, 12-2pm.
More info: 206-623-1445

Saturday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00 – Andrienne Wilson Vocal Showcase
8:30 – Greta Matassa Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Chuck Mangione

BAKE’S PLACE: Jeanie Bryson Quartet

SORRENTO HOTEL: Katy Bourne w/ Hans Brehmer and Chuck Kistler
900 Madison St., Seattle, 206-622-6400

TRIPLE DOOR MAINSTAGE: Jacqui Naylor
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Vunt Foom

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm and 9pm- Overton Berry Trio CD Release Party

SERAFINA: Leo Raymundo w/ Sue Nixon

GRAZIE: Blues Union

PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova Quartet w/ Stephanie Porter

Friday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Katie King Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Chuck Mangione

TRIPLE DOOR MAINSTAGE: Cuchata and Nationbeat (world music)
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Joe Doria Trio

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Dylan Heaney Group, with Dylan Heaney (sax), Andy Coe (guitar), Keith Judelman (bass) and Phil Parisot (drums)
9pm – Like Minds, jazz guitar duo with Greg Glassman and Ron Peters

HIROSHI’S: Gene Argel / Jay Thomas / Greg Williamson

LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks / Leif Todasek

SERAFINA: Jose Gonzales Trio

GRAZIE: Blues Union

PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova Quartet

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Greta Matassa Vocal Workshop

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Sunship, with Brian Heaney (guitar), Michael Monhart (saxophone), David Revelli (drums), Andrew Luthringer (bass) and Stuart Dempster (trombone)
9pm – Tom Baker Quartet, with Tom Baker (guitar and fretless guitar), Greg Cambell (drums), Jesse Canterbury (clarinet) and Brian Cobb (bass)

JAZZ ALLEY: Holly Cole

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Monarch Duo

NEW ORLEANS: The Ham Carson Quintet

ASTEROID CAFE: Tim Kennedy & Friends

THAIKU: Jon Alberts / Jeff Johnson / Tad Britton

LO-FI: The Teaching

MARTIN’S OFF MADISON: Karin Kajita

MAY: Hans Teuber Trio

Wednesday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Umalali: The Garifuna Women’s Project

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Monarch Duo / Ramana Viera

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: The Teaching w/ Jeremy Jones, Josh Rawlings, Evan Flory-Barnes

NEW ORLEANS: The Legend Band w/ Clarence Acox

GALLERY 1412: More Zero w/ Chris Stover, Jeff Norwood, Ben Thomas,  Matt Jorgensen, Stuart McDonald

THAIKU: Ron Weinstein Trio

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Beth Wulff (piano) and Jim Wulff (vocals/drums)
9pm – Vocal jazz jam session

WHISKEY BAR: Ronnie Pierce

Tuesday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Phoebe Snow

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jay Thomas Big Band

NEW ORLEANS: Holotradband

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: PGM Trio

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Chuck Ogmund Quintet, with Hans Brehmer (piano), Chris Symer (bass), Patty Padden (drums) and Tony Rondolone (sax).

MIX: Don Mock, Steve Kim & Charlie Nordstrom

MARTIN’S OFF MADISON: Karin Kajita

Anything else? As always, send us a note and let us know!

Sunday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Lee Ritenour and Friends with Patrice Rushen, Melvin Davis and Will Kennedy

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Easy Street Jazz Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rumbeggae

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey McGill’s Blue 4 Trio

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Ann Reynolds / Tobi Stone Duo

La SPIGA: Gail Pettis Trio

BUMBERSHOOT: today and Monday. For more information, visit www.bumbershoot.org.

ANACORTES JAZZ FESTIVAL: today and Monday.
For more info, visit http://www.anacortes.org/jazz-08.cfm
11:30 – Pocket Change
1:00 – Clarenence Acox
2:30 – Jeanie Bryson
4:30 – Dr. Lonnie Smith
8:00- Anacortes Jazz Walk w/ Joe Doria, Fidalgo Swing, Bassic Sax

Saturday Jazz

Start early and get to at least one thing on this long list today!

JAZZ ALLEY: Lee Ritenour and Friends with Patrice Rushen, Melvin Davis and Will Kennedy

BAKE’S PLACE: Crossing Borders featuring Jennifer Scott and Kristen Strom

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Red Eye Flight

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Isabella du Graf Quartet

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Eric Apoe and Baby Gramps
9pm – Shauna Wu (vocals) and Randy Halberstadt (piano)
11pm – Gryphon, with Brian Murray on (vox/rhythm guitar), Ben “Mudslide” Davis (lead guitar), Jake Melius (bass) and Pax Allen on (drums)

SERAFINA: Jose Gonzales Trio

GRAZIE: Greta Matassa

PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova Quartet w/ Fred Radke

ANACORTES JAZZ FESTIVAL: today, Sunday and Monday.
For more info, visit http://www.anacortes.org/jazz-08.cfm
11:30 – Trish Hatley
1:00 – Doug Wamble and Bill Frisell
2:30 – SRJO
4:30 – Kevin Mahogany
6:00 – The Pony Boy All-Star Mini Big Band
9:00- Anacortes Jazz Walk w/ Dina Blade, Tom Marriott, Dan Heck, Ryan Burns, Lee Pence, Frankly Moanin’, Cambalache

Oh, and there’s that other big music festival this weekend. What was the name of that again? Right. Bumbershoot (www.bumbershoot.org)

Sunday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Count Basie Orchestra

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Salsariba

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Fairly Honest Jazz Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Miss Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank solo piano

La SPIGA: Eli Rosenblatt solo guitar 

Gallery 1412: Monsters of the Accordian, master class, 12:30pm

Saturday Jazz

It’s like the Jazz Olympics today.

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Kelley Johnson Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Count Basie Orchestra

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: The Boogilistics

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Rupert Wates and Kate Graves
9pm – Vocal Jazz and Latin music from Finn Hill Jazz, featuring Kay Bailey, with Rob Silver (guitar), Peter Rockas (tenor sax), Jamael Nance (drums) and Will Stump (bass)
11pm – Jim Knodle and The Distract Band (plus special guests), with Jim Knodle (trumpet), Mike Dodge (tenor sax), Mike Owcharuk (piano), Nate Omdal (bass) and Don Berman (drums) [

SERAFINA: Voodoo Trio

GRAZIE: Michael Powers Group

BAKE’S PLACE: Amandah Jantzen Quartet

PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova w/Mike West

VERRAZANOS: Katy Bourne w/Randy Halberstadt and Doug Miller
28835 Pacific Highway S., Federal Way, 253-946-4122

GALLERY 1412: Unused Lexical Variable

SOUNDS OUTSIDE AT CAL ANDERSON PARK
1:00 Floss featuring Zachary Watkins
2:30 Reptet
4:00 Aram Shelton + Special O.P.S.
5:30 Ahamefule J. Oluo and the New seattle Brass Ensemble
7:00 The Wally Shoup Free Three

Cal Anderson Park
1635 11th Ave (bet. East Denny Way and East Pine St.)
http://www.soundsoutside.com/

Sunday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Habib Koite and Bamada

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rhythm Syndicate

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Jay Thomas Big Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Miss Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Ann Reynolds and Tobi Stone

La SPIGA: Leif Totusek Duo

MT. HOOD JAZZ FESTIVAL: Matt Jorgensen +451
www.mthoodjazz.org, Gresham, Oregon. 2-3pm.

 

Saturday Jazz

Enjoy the 96 hours of summer!

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Hadley Caliman Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Habib Koite and Bamada

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: The Jelly Rollers (Chicago Blues)

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm and 9pm – Cocoa Martini, with Karen Shivers, Mercedes Nicole and Kimberly Reason
11pm – The Rumptones, with Justin Tomsovic (drums), Nathan Spicer (organ), Paul Fisher (guitar) and Tracy Ferrara (sax).

SERAFINA: Leo Raymundo with Sue Nixon

GRAZIE: Poindexter Jazz Quartet

BAKE’S PLACE: Little Bill and the Bluenotes

PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova, Kiyoko Ami, Susan Pascal

Sunday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Ahmad Jamal

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rumbeggae
TRIPLE DOOR MAINSTAGE: Portland Cello Project

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Jazz Police
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey McGill’s Blue 4 Trio

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank

La SPIGA: Rodger Pegues Duo

GALLERY 1412: Seattle Improvised Music presents Bob Marsh 

Saturday Jazz

It’s kind of like the Olympics but with better air.

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Susan Pascal Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Ahmad Jamal

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Pocket Change

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Far Corner, with Fraser Havens (flute), Ken Strong (bass), Brad Papineau (drums) and Dick Valentine (saxophones)
9pm – Manghis Khan, with Yaw Amponsah (West African Ashanti drums and djembe), Tony Grasso (trumpet), Viren Kamdar (cajon, congas) and Marc Miller (bass)
11pm – Trio Real, with Dave Anderson (alto & baritone sax), Devin Lowe (bass), and Brad Boal (drums) – Jazz and funk grooves.

SERAFINA: Jazzukha

GRAZIE: James Burnhard Blues Fusion

GALLERY 1412: Seattle Improvised Music presents Bob Marsh, 12pm improvisation workshop, 3pm open rehearsal

ST. CLOUDS: Jose Gonzales Trio, Jose Gonzales (piano, vocals), Reuel Lubag (drums), Geoff Harper (bass). 34th and Union in Madrona.

MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Julie Casciopo

 

Sunday Jazz

It’s a boats, airplanes, and jazz kind of day.

JAZZ ALLEY: Ernestine Anderson

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Mambo Cadillac

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Reggie Goings/Hadley Caliman Quintet
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Sunga Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: The Piper Olson Duo

La SPIGA: Leif Totusek Duo

DOCKSIDE BISTRO: Susan Pascal w/ Bill Anschell, Chuck Deardorf, Jose Martinez. 6pm. 501 Columbia St. NW, Olympia www.docksidebistro.com

ANARCORTES ARTS FESTIVAL: Hans, Trish and Phil. 2pm. www.anacortesartsfestival.com

 

Sunday Jazz

Aw heck…put on some sunscreen and shades anyways.

JAZZ ALLEY: Eartha Kitt

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Mango Son

TULA’S:
3:00pm: Fairly Honest Jazz Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra

TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Sunga Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators

SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank, solo piano

La SPIGA: Fred Hoadley Duo

JAZZ IN THE VALLEY: Various artists, Ellensburg, WA. For more information visit the Jazz In The Valley website.

SIXTH STREET FAIR: Katy Bourne w/Randy Halberstadt. 4-5:30pm, 601 106th Ave NE, Bellevue.