Photos from the Bellevue Jazz Festival
from EyeShotJazz.com
Jon Hamar and Randy Halberstadt
Pianist Karin Kajita with Andy Zadrozny
Susan Pacsal and Dave Peterson
from EyeShotJazz.com
Jon Hamar and Randy Halberstadt
Pianist Karin Kajita with Andy Zadrozny
Susan Pacsal and Dave Peterson
JAZZ ALLEY: Sachal Vasandani
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Emerald City Jazz Orchestra
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Karin Kajita
1413 14th Ave, 206-325-7000, 7:30pm
MIX: Don Mock & Steve Kim
6006 12th Ave South, 206-767-0280, 9:00pm
NEW ORLEANS: Holotradband
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm
OWL ‘N THISTLE: Jam w/ Eric Verlinde & Jose Martinez
808 Post Ave, 206-621-7777, 10:00pm
BOXLEY’S: Future Jazz Heads
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
SEAMONSTER LOUNGE: McTuff Trio
2202 N 45th St, 206-633-1824, 10:00pm
DISTRICT LOUNGE: Cassia Demayo Quintet
4507 Brooklyn Ave NE, Seattle, 206-634-2000, 9:00pm
VITO’S: Victor Janusz
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Chad McCullough & Eden Bareket Quintet
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
JAZZ ALLEY: Seattle Jazz Singers
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm
NEW ORLEANS: New Orleans Quintet
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm
BOXLEY’S: Hailey Niswanger Quartet
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
AMORE: JT/TK Quartet
2301 5th Ave, 206-770-0606, 7:30pm
EL GAUCHO BELLEVUE: Primo Kim
555 110th Ave NE, Bellevue, 425-455-2734, 6:00pm
MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Howard Dixon
1413 14th Ave, 206-325-7000, 7:30pm
WHITE RABBIT: Michael Shrieve’s Spellbinder
513 N 36th St Suite E, Seattle, 9:30pm
from The Seattle Times:
After 43 years, including some recent rocky ones, the Bellevue Philharmonic is shutting down.
The board announced Friday that the orchestra will cease operations by the end of July. Its July 4 Concert in the Park at Symetra Bellevue Family 4th will be the orchestra’s last.
“After months of discussion and analysis, the board made this decision given the long-term realities facing the organization,” the Bellevue Philharmonic said in a statement that cited decreased funding, accumulated debt and an increasingly competitive environment for people’s entertainment dollars as factors.
The past few years have been tough for the Bellevue Philharmonic, as it has been for many arts organizations, which have trimmed budgets, cut staff and slashed wages. Seattle’s Intiman Theatre recently canceled the rest of its season because of money woes.
Continue reading at The Seattle Times.
NEW ORLEANS: 1 – 4pm: Memorial for Ed Lee
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, Free and open to the public
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: 3pm: Nathan Hale HS Band; 7:30pm: Greta Matassa Quartet
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221
BLUE MOON: Zubatto Syndicate Record Release Party
712 NE 45th Street, 9:00pm
JAZZ ALLEY: Earl Klugh
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm
BOXLEY’S: New Vocalist Showcase
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
LAKESIDE BISTRO: Coreena Brown w/ Jimmy Holden
11425 Rainier Avenue South, Seattle, 206-772-6891
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Dave Anderson’s Trio Real
1707 NW Market Street, 206-789-1621
from Earshot Jazz: Dave Anderson’s Trio Real is a sax, bass, drums jazz trio with strong funk and pop influences. They’re celebrating their most recent digital download and CD release at Egan’s Ballard Jamhouse, June 11, 7pm. The CD Trio Real follows up their first Pony Boy Records release, Clarity, which held two months on the national jazz radio charts and received enthusiastic reviews worldwide.
SERAFINA: Jose Gonzales Trio
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807
VINO AT THE LANDING: Brooks Giles Trio
800 N 10th Pl, Renton, 7:00pm
GRAZIE: Edward Paul Trio
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm
BAKE’S PLACE: Mia Vermillion Band
4135 Providence Point Dr SE, Issaquah, 425-391-3335
VITO’S: Ruby Bishop
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 8:00pm
LUCID: Soul Kata
5241 University Ave NE, 206-402-3042, 9:00pm
SORRENTO HOTEL: Gail Pettis
900 Madison St, 206-622-6400, 7:30pm
from The Seattle Times:
Twenty-one-year-old saxophone phenom and Portland native Hailey Niswanger, who won the Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival saxophone competition three years ago, brings her quartet Monday to Boxley’s, the lively North Bend restaurant and showcase for Seattle’s Pony Boy Records.
A stone swinger, Niswanger plays alto with a burly, broad tone and a trace of the cry reminiscent of John Coltrane’s tenor saxophone sound and gets around the horn with the alacrity and sophistication of a veteran.
Niswanger, whose debut album “Confeddie” (dedicated to Eddie Harris) inspired a profile in The Wall Street Journal, appears with Berklee College colleagues Takeshi Ohbayashi, piano; Aaron Darrell, bass; and Mark Whitfield Jr. (son of Bellevue High School graduate and guitarist Mark Whitfield), drums.
Niswanger hits at 7 p.m. Monday at Boxley’s, 101 W. North Bend Way, North Bend; no cover charge (425-292-9307 or www.boxleysplace.com).
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Stephanie Porter Quartet
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
JAZZ ALLEY: Earl Klugh
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm
NEW ORLEANS: Thomas Marriott’s Flexicon
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 8:00pm
THE CHAPEL: Jim Haynes (San Francisco), Brendan Murray (Boston), Steven M. Miller (Singapore)
Good Shepherd Center, 4649 Sunnyside Ave N, Seattle, 8:00pm
AMORE: Lonnie Williams
2301 5th Ave, (206) 770-0606
BAKE’S PLACE: Gail Pettis
4135 Providence Point Dr. SE Issaquah, 425-391-3335, 7:30pm
LUCID: Owuor Arunga
5241 University Ave NE, 206-402-3042, 9:00pm
BOXLEY’S: Bryant Urban’s Blue Oasis
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
HIROSHI’S: Clark Gibson Trio
2501 Eastlake Ave E, 726-4966
LAKESIDE BISTRO: Sue Bell w/ Chris Morton
11425 Rainier Avenue South, Seattle, (206) 772-6891
NORTH CITY BISTRO: Scott Lindenmuth Trio
1520 NE 177th, Shoreline, (206) 365-4447, 8:00pm
VITO’S: Laura Etling & Clayton Coleman
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 8:00pm
SERAFINA: Kiko de Freitas
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807
SORRENTO HOTEL: Overton Berry
900 Madison St, 206-622-6400, 7:30pm
From Late Show with David Letterman‘s Drum Solo Week.
THE CHAPEL: Bad Luck & Christina Valdes w/ Wayne Horvitz
Good Shepherd Center, 4649 Sunnyside Ave N, Seattle, 8:00pm
from Earshot: Bad Luck concludes a West Coast tour, in support of their second release, at the Chapel Performance Space in Wallingford. Two was released digitally on May 17 and on disc on June 7 on the new musician-founded label Table & Chairs. The recording is a two-disc release featuring original compositions by Neil Welch and Chris Icasiano that expand on Bad Luck’s unique approach and the duo’s remarkable ability to communicate acoustically. The second CD of the set uses modern electronics, live loops, and pedals on equal footing with their meticulously crafted natural sound. Bad Luck’s fierce energy and compositional style create a cohesive sonic quality made all the more effective by the duo’s personal commitment to their craft. Bad Luck’s eponymous debut album earned them Earshot Jazz’s Golden Ear Award for “Best Outside Jazz Group” in 2009 and was described as “one of the best Seattle jazz recordings in years.” They feature on a double bill with classical pianist Cristina Valdes and Wayne Horvitz, on piano and electronics.
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jessica Stenson / Lisa DaCosta
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
JAZZ ALLEY: Earl Klugh
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm
MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Jerry Zimmerman
1413 14th Ave, 206-325-7000, 7:30pm
NEW ORLEANS: Ham Carson Quintet
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm
THAIKU: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton
5410 Ballard Ave NW, 8:30pm
LUCID: The Hang
5241 University Ave NE, 206-402-3042, 9:00pm
BOXLEY’S: Carolyn Graye Duo
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
BARCA: Clark Gibson, Phil Sparks, Adam Kessler
1510 11th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 325-8263, 9:00pm
VITO’S: The Heartfelts
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695
DISTRICT LOUNGE: Cassia Demayo Quintet
4507 Brooklyn Ave NE, Seattle, 206-634-2000, 9:00pm
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE: 7:00pm – Ian Frost Group; 9:00pm – The Right Wolf
1707 NW Market Street, 206-789-1621
From Late Show with David Letterman‘s Drum Solo Week.
Tonight’s show features a drum solo by Roy Haynes!
JAZZ ALLEY: Pearl Django with Special Guest Connie Evingson
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Katie King Vocal Showcase
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Bonnie Birch
1413 14th Ave, 206-325-7000, 7:30pm
NEW ORLEANS: The Legacy Band with Clarence Acox
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm
THAIKU: Ron Weinstein Trio
5410 Ballard Ave NW, 8:30pm
BOXLEY’S: Chris Morton
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
OLIVE YOU: Juicy Gonzales Trio
89 Kirkland Ave, Kirkland, 7:00pm
LUCID: Jazz & Poetry
5241 University Ave NE, Seattle, 206-402-3042, 8:30pm
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE: 7pm: Vocal Showcase; 9pm: Vocal Jam
1707 NW Market Street, 206-789-1621
DISTRICT LOUNGE: Peter Daniel
4507 Brooklyn Ave NE, Seattle, 206-634-2000
VITO’S: Jerry Zimmerman
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 7:00pm
JAZZ ALLEY: Pearl Django with Special Guest Connie Evingson
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jay Thomas Big Band
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Karin Kajita
1413 14th Ave, 206-325-7000, 7:30pm
MIX: Don Mock & Steve Kim
6006 12th Ave South, 206-767-0280, 9:00pm
NEW ORLEANS: Holotradband
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE: 6pm – Gregg Robinson student showcase; 7pm – Jump Ensemble
1707 NW Market Street, 206-789-1621
OWL ‘N THISTLE: Jam w/ Eric Verlinde & Jose Martinez
808 Post Ave, 206-621-7777, 10:00pm
BOXLEY’S: RMI Student Performances
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
SEAMONSTER LOUNGE: McTuff Trio
2202 N 45th St, 206-633-1824, 10:00pm
DISTRICT LOUNGE: Cassia Demayo Quintet
4507 Brooklyn Ave NE, Seattle, 206-634-2000, 9:00pm
VITO’S: Michel Navedo
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695
We received word that trumpeter Ed Lee passed away on Friday, June 3rd.
A service will be held this Saturday, June 11 at 11:00am at Bonney-Watson Funeral Home (Capitol Hill – 1732 Broadway, Seattle).
Following the service, the New Orleans Creole Restaurant will host a celebration from 1:00 – 4:00pm. The New Orleans is located at 114 First Avenue South in Pioneer Square (206-622-2563).
All are invited to attend.
Photos by Jim Levitt
Charles Lloyd on sax, Zakir Hussain on tabla, Jason Moran on piano, and Eric Harland on drums.
JAZZ ALLEY: Edmonds Woodway High School Jazz Ensembles
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Greta Matassa Jazz Jam
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
NEW ORLEANS: New Orleans Quintet
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm
AMORE: JT/TK Quartet
2301 5th Ave, 206-770-0606, 7:30pm
EL GAUCHO BELLEVUE: Primo Kim
555 110th Ave NE, Bellevue, 425-455-2734, 6:00pm
MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Howard Dixon
1413 14th Ave, 206-325-7000, 7:30pm
WHITE RABBIT: Michael Shrieve’s Spellbinder
513 N 36th St Suite E, Seattle, 9:30pm
3:00pm: Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra plus The Festival’s Rising Stars
Theatre at Meydenbauer Center
12:00pm: Bill Anschell Trio (Sherman Clay of Bellevue)
11:00am: Dina Blade Trio (Z’Tejas Southwestern Grill)
11:15am: Eckstein Middle School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
12:30pm: Bellevue High School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
1:45pm: Sammamish High School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
3:00pm: Edmonds-Woodway High School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
4:15pm: Newport High School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
5:30pm: The Kora Band (Rock Bottom Brewery & Restaurant)
6:00pm: Susan Pascal Duo (John Howie Steak)
6:00pm: Primo Kim Trio (El Gaucho Bellevue)
For a complete schedule, click here.
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3pm – Reggie Goings Jazz Offering
8pm – Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221
JAZZ ALLEY: David Benoit
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729
BOXLEY’S: Danny Kolke Trio
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
BAKE’S PLACE:
10am – Sunday Breakfasts w/guitarist Michael Gotz
6:30pm – Tribute to the Rat Pack with Greta Matassa
4135 Providence Point Dr SE, Issaquah, 425-391-3335
CAFE RACER: Racer Sessions: Skiff Feldspar
5828 Roosevelt Way NE, 8pm
DARRELL’S TAVERN: Kevin Mccarthy & Friends Jam Session
18041 Aurora Ave N, Shoreline, 8
FAIRE GALLERY CAFE: Jam w/ Special O.P.S.
1351 E Olive Way, Seattle 206-652-0781
SERAFINA: 11:00am: Alex Guilbert Duo; 6:30pm: Jerry Frank
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807
VITO’S LOUNGE: Ruby Bishop
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 6:00pm
PROHIBITION GRILL: Danny Welsh
1414 Hewitt Ave, Everett, 425-258-6100, 5:00pm
7:30pm: Charles Lloyd Quartet featuring Zakir Hussain
Theatre at Meydenbauer Center
12:00pm: Bill Anschell Trio (Sherman Clay of Bellevue)
12:45pm: Ingraham High School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
1:30pm: Jazz Workshop hosted by Bill Anschell (Sherman Clay of Bellevue)
2:00pm: Tyee Middle School Jazz Band (Bellevue Arts Museum)
3:15pm: Hazen High School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
4:30pm: Edmonds-Woodway High School Jazz Combo (Bellevue Arts Museum)
5:30pm: Marco de Cavalho Duo (Ruth’s Chris Steak House)
5:45pm: Timbercrest Junior High School Jazz Band (Bellevue Arts Museum)
6:00pm: Jake Bergevin Duo (Grand Cru Mixologie Lounge *)
7:00pm: Woodinville High School Jazz Band (Bellevue Arts Museum)
7:00pm: June Tonkin (El Gaucho Bellevue *)
7:00pm: Darrius Willrich Duo (John Howie Steak)
8:00pm: Collier & Dean (Grand Cru Mixologie Lounge *)
8:00pm: Thomas Marriott (Cypress Lounge and Wine Bar at The Westin Bellevue *)
9:00pm: Greg Williamson Quartet (Twisted Cork Lounge at Hyatt Regency Bellevue *)
10:00pm: Origin Records Jam Session – Jam with artists from the Origin Records label (Courtyard by Marriott Downtown Bellevue)
For a complete schedule, click here.
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Gail Pettis Quartet
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
JAZZ ALLEY: David Benoit
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm
BOXLEY’S: Katy Bourne Quartet
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
LAKESIDE BISTRO: Siobhan Brugger
11425 Rainier Avenue South, Seattle, 206-772-6891
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Reverend Rawlings and Ms. B Haven with Emily McFadden (vocals), Josh Rawlings (piano), Nate Omdal (bass) and D’Vonne Lewis (drums); 9pm – The Roy Horn Experience
1707 NW Market Street, 206-789-1621
SERAFINA: Kay Bailey
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807
GRAZIE: Andre Thomas and Quiet Fire
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm
BAKE’S PLACE: Butch Harrison
4135 Providence Point Dr SE, Issaquah, 425-391-3335
VITO’S: Ruby Bishop
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 8:00pm
ST. CLOUDS: Jose Gonzales
1131 34th Ave, Seattle, 206-726-1522
from The Seattle Times:
The fourth Bellevue Jazz Festival got under way Wednesday with a sumptuous concert at the Meydenbauer Center by violinist Regina Carter and her group Reverse Thread.
Featuring Yacouba Sissoko on kora (21-string harp) and Will Holshouser on accordion, the band performed music from Carter’s 2010 Grammy-nominated album (also called “Reverse Thread”), which presented traditional music from Uganda, Madagascar, Mali and other African cultures, re-imagined for jazz quintet.
Carter’s group played with delicacy and a light touch, weaving the timbres of reedy accordion, violin (bowed and pizzicato) and the fast-flickering strings of the kora into a dazzling tapestry. Their dramatic use of dynamics — playing both loudly and softly and everything in between — was especially refreshing. The music not only lifted spirits but seemed itself to lift off from the ground, floating just above day-to-day reality.
Continue reading at The Seattle Times.
7:30pm: Tierney Sutton Band plus Luis Perdomo Trio
Theatre at Meydenbauer Center
4:30pm: Karin Kajita Duo (Lincoln Square 1st Floor)
6:00pm: Randy Halberstadt (Grand Cru Mixologie Lounge)
7:00pm: June Tonkin (El Gaucho Bellevue)
7:00pm: Susan Pascal (John Howie Steak)
8:00pm: Gail Pettis Trio (Grand Cru)
8:00pm: Karen Shivers Quartet (Cypress Lounge and Wine Bar at The Westin Bellevue)
9:00pm: Jovino Santos Neto Trio (Twisted Cork Lounge at Hyatt Regency Bellevue)
10:00pm: Music Works Jazz Orchestra & Jam Session – Jam with members of the Music Works Jazz Orchestra (Courtyard by Marriott Downtown Bellevue)
For a complete schedule, click here.
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Kelley Johnson Quartet
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm
JAZZ ALLEY: David Benoit
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm
NEW ORLEANS: Thomas Marriott’s Flexicon
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 8:00pm
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE: 7:00pm: Jazz Connection; 9:00pm: Rich Pellegrin Quintet CD Release
1707 NW Market Street, 206-789-1621
AMORE: Lonnie Williams
2301 5th Ave, (206) 770-0606
LUCID: The Chris McKarrtet
5241 University Ave NE, 206-402-3042, 9:00pm
BOXLEY’S: Bryant Urban’s Blue Oasis
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm
HIROSHI’S: Soulfinger
2501 Eastlake Ave E, 726-4966
LAKESIDE BISTRO: Greta Matassa w/ Darin Clendenin
11425 Rainier Avenue South, Seattle, (206) 772-6891
NORTH CITY BISTRO: Double Scotts On The Rocks
1520 NE 177th, Shoreline, (206) 365-4447, 8:00pm
VITO’S: Casey MacGill
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 8:00pm
GRAZIE: Andre Thomas and Quiet Fire
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm
SERAFINA: Djangomatics
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807
from EyeShotJazz.com
Preeminent violinist Regina Carter put on a fascinatingly beautiful performance tonight as she and her band kicked off the opening performance of the 2011 Bellevue Jazz Festival at the Theatre at Meydenbauer Cente. If the rest of the Festival is half as good as Regina was tonight it will be a festival full of wonderful performances that I will not want to miss.