Randy Halberstadt: Open Heart

Pianist Randy Halberstadt has a new record on Origin, after an eight year hiatus from the studio. It features many of the top names in Seattle jazz, including Mark Taylor, Ben Thomas, Jay Thomas, David Marriott, Jr., and Chuck Deardorf. Read the review and buy the CD! Seattle based pianist Randy Halberstadt has been a major figure […]

Friday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Scott Wendholt Quartet 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Jeffrey Osborne 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio 6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+ BOXLEY’S: Jay Thomas Trio 101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm NORTH CITY BISTRO: Julie […]

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Kate Voss / Leah Natale 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Peter White 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm BARCA: Adam Kessler/Phil Sparks Trio 1510 11th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 325-8263, 9:00pm BOXLEY’S: The Tiptons Sax Quartet: Special Guests! 101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm VITO’S: 5:30pm: Casey MacGill; […]

Saturday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Tom Collier Quartet with Marc Seales, Carmen Rothwell and Steve Korn 2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Diane Schuur Allstar Band 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm SERAFINA: Shawn Mickelson Trio 2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807, 9:00pm BOXLEY’S: North Bend Jazz Walk 101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, […]

Sunday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Monty Alexander and the Harlem-Kingston Express 70th Birthday Celebration! 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jiggs Whigham & LaJJazzO 2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm DARRELL’S TAVERN: Kevin Mccarthy & Friends Jam Session 18041 Aurora Ave N, Shoreline, 8:00pm SERAFINA: 11am: Alex Guilbert Duo; 6:30pm: Ann Reynolds & Lauren Hendrix 2043 Eastlake […]

Friday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jacqueline Tabor CD Release w/ Randy Halberstadt, Alexey Nikolaev, Mark Ivester and Clipper Anderson 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Boney James 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio 6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+ BOXLEY’S: Jay Thomas Trio 101 West North […]

Full Bellevue Jazz Festival Lineup

The Bellevue Jazz Festival starts tomorrow (Wednesday, May 28) … here is the full schedule. Wednesday, May 28 8:00pm: East-West Trumpet Summit with Ray Vega and Thomas Marriott featuring George Colligan Bake’s Place 155 108th Ave NE 4pm: Ryan Shea Smith Duo, The Bellettini 1115 108th Ave NE 4:30pm: Murl Allen Sanders Duo, Lincoln Square […]

Friday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Randy Halberstadt Quintet 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Will Downing 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio 6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+ BOXLEY’S: Ham Carson Quartet 101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm SERAFINA: Tim Kennedy 2043 […]

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Isabella Du Graf Quartet 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Sérgio Mendes and Brazil 2014 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm ROYAL ROOM: Rain City Slam 5000 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, (206) 906-9920, 8:00pm BARCA: Adam Kessler / Phil Sparks Trio 1510 11th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 325-8263, 9:00pm BAKE’S PLACE: Gotz/Lowe Duo […]

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Fred Hoadley’s Sonando 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Amel Larrieux 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm ROYAL ROOM: Third Thursday Twang with The 1 Uppers 5000 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, (206) 906-9920, 8:00pm BARCA: Adam Kessler / Phil Sparks Trio 1510 11th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 325-8263, 9:00pm BAKE’S PLACE: Gotz/Lowe Duo […]

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Woody Herman Centennial Celebration 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm from Earshot Jazz: Bandleader Woody Herman turned 100 earlier this year, and Tula’s has put together an all-star band to perform some of the “Thundering Herd’s” greatest hits, December 12, 7:30pm. Clarinetist and saxophonist Woody Herman and his bands entertained audiences all over […]

Friday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Fourplay – Bob James, Harvey Mason, Nathan East and Chuck Loeb 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio 6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+ SERAFINA: Eric Miller Trio 2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807, 9pm VITO’S: The New Truimph 927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 8:00pm […]

Friday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Milo Peterson (guitar), Jared Gold (organ) and Sylvia Cuenca (drums) 2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Pat Martino Trio plus Special Guest James Carter 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio 6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+ SERAFINA: Alex Guilbert Duo 2043 […]

Thursday Jazz

Virginia V cruise with Jay Thomas and the Cantaloupes Virginia V, South Lake Union Park, 6:30pm TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Fred Hoadley’s Sonando 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Eliane Elias 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm VITO’S: 5:30pm: Casey MacGill; 9:00pm: Rik Wright 927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 9:00pm BARCA: Adam Kessler / Phil Sparks […]

North Bend Jazz Walk this Saturday

The North Bend Jazz Walk is this Saturday, September 14, from 6:00pm to Midnight in 15 venues in downtown North Bend. For those traveling from Seattle, take I-90 to exit 27 and follow the signs to downtown. Tickets are available on the North Bend Jazz Walk website. SCHEDULE: 6-9PM NORTH BEND THEATRE – Future Jazz […]

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Fred Hoadley and Sonando 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: The Greyboy All-Stars 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm & 9:30pm COPPER GATE: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson & Tad Britton 6301 24th Ave NW, 206-706-3292, 8:00pm VITO’S: Casey MacGill 927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 5:30pm BOXLEY’S: Jimmy Herrod & Randy Halberstadt 101 […]

Thursday Jazz

BALLARD JAZZ FESTIVAL: GUITAR SUMMIT 8:00pm – Dave Peterson / John Stowell 9:00pm – Tom Guarna 10:00pm – Danny Godinez Conor Byrne Pub – 5140 Ballard Avenue NW TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Fred Hoadley’s Sonando 2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm JAZZ ALLEY: Joan Osborne and The Holmes Brothers 2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm & 9:30pm COPPER […]