Medeski, Scofield, Martin & Wood kick off Zoo concert series – June 18

Posted 16 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

Woodland Park Zoo’s Summer Concert Series kicks off on June 18 with a jazz-centric show featuring Medeski, Scofield, Martin & Wood.

Two funky forces of nature reunite on stage as jazz guitar giant John Scofield joins the endlessly inventive organ trio Medeski, Martin & Wood for an incendiary evening of greasy grooves. Keyboardist John Medeski, bassist Chris Wood and drummer Billy Martin came together in 1991 for gigs at New York’s Village Gate and never looked back, touring relentlessly and issuing a succession of stimulating recordings that embraced soul-jazz, bebop, funk, R&B, DJ culture and the avant garde, often at the same time. A master improviser with a trademark distortion-tinged tone, Scofield cut his teeth with Chet Baker, Gerry Mulligan, Charles Mingus and Gary Burton before his work with Miles Davis catapulted him into the limelight in the 1980s. Since then, he’s led over 30 sessions and become universally known as one of the greatest figures in jazz guitar history. MMW first collaborated with Scofield on the guitarist’s 1998 scorcher A Go Go, which JazzTimes called “a match made in heaven.”

For more information on the show, click here. Tickets can be purchased on the Zoo’s website.

 

“Bebop” Ernie Watts & The Marc Seales Trio

Posted 16 June, 2014 in Video - Comments Off comments

Monday Jazz

Posted 16 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Music Works Big Band
2214 Second Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

THE ROYAL ROOM: How Things Work with Industrial Revelation
5000 Rainier Ave South, Seattle, 206-906-9920, 8:00pm

BOXLEY’S: CHK Workshop
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

BLUE MOON: Andy Coe Band
712 NE 45th St, Seattle, 206-675-9116, 10:00pm

CAPITOL CIDER: Entre Mundos jam w/ Ernesto Pediangco
818 E Pike St, 9:00pm

Saturday Jazz

Posted 13 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Susan Pascal Brazil Project w/ Bill Anschell, Chuck Deardorf, Jeff Busch
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Boney James
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

BOXLEY’S: Paul Green Quintet
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

VITO’S: 6:00pm Jerry Zimmerman; Midnight: Rabia Shaheen Qazi
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695

SHIP CANAL GRILL: Ellis Brothers Trio
3218 Eastlake Avenue East, Seattle, 206-588-8885, 8:00pm

GRAZIE: Edward Paul Trio
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

NORTH CITY BISTRO: Ivy Lane
1520 NE 177th St, Shoreline, 206-365-4447, 8:30pm

Jazz DJ Jim Wilke leaving Jazz After Hours

Posted 13 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

From The Seattle Times:

For Northwest jazz lovers, the resonant, friendly voice of Jim Wilke is the sound of jazz, so it was a shock to hear that after 30 years, the affable, bearded broadcaster is leaving as host of the nationally broadcast program, “Jazz After Hours,” heard locally on KPLU Friday and Saturday from midnight to 5 a.m.

In an email Wednesday morning, Wilke said he wasn’t leaving for any particular reason.

“I’m in good health, 30 years seemed like a good round number and we’ve got some travel plans coming up,” he said. “Time to take a break after more than 3,000 shows with no repeats, reruns or subs.”

I guess after all these years he’s earned a vacation!

Though Wilke is leaving “Jazz After Hours,” his popular local show, “Jazz Northwest” (also on KPLU, Sundays from 2 – 3 p.m.), which highlights live recordings of Northwest jazz musicians, will continue.

PRI will also continue broadcasting “Jazz After Hours” with a new host whose name will be familiar to jazz heads in the area. Jeff Hanley, former program director for KJZZ, which broadcast locally for many years, is the new host.

Continue reading at The Seattle Times.

Friday Jazz

Posted 13 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jacqueline Tabor CD Release w/ Randy Halberstadt, Alexey Nikolaev, Mark Ivester and Clipper Anderson
2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Boney James
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio
6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+

BOXLEY’S: Jay Thomas Trio
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

THE CHAPEL: Seattle Modern Orchestra
Good Shepherd Center, 4649 Sunnyside Ave N, 8:00pm

DUOS LOUNGE: Jeff Ferguson’s Triangular Jazztet
2940 SW Avalon Way, 206-452-2452, 7:30pm

GRAZIE: Edward Paul Trio
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

VITO’S: Casey MacGill
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 8:00pm

Wednesday Jazz

Posted 11 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jim Sisko’s Bellevue College Big Band
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

THE ROYAL ROOM: Greg Sinibaldi Graduates
5000 Rainier Ave South, Seattle, 206-906-9920, 8:00pm
from Earshot Jazz: Saxophonist Greg Sinibaldi presents his UW masters recital, at the Royal Room, Wednesday, June 11, 8pm. Sinibaldi presents a piece based on Sylvia Plath’s Ariel as well as several of his new compositions. Sinibaldi also studied at the New England Conservatory with the likes of George Garzone, Jimmy Guiffre, and Joe Maneri. In this UW band: Greg Sinibaldi (tenor sax), Cuong Vu (trumpet), Steve Moore (keyboards), Carmen Rothwell (bass), Ted Poor (drums).

VITOS: Pedal Steel Paul and Friends
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 9:00pm

SHIP CANAL: Jay Thomas Jam Session
3218 Eastlake Avenue East, Seattle, 206-588-8885, 7:30pm

SEAMONSTER LOUNGE: Scott Pemberton Band
2202 N 45th St, (206) 992-1120, 10:00pm

BOXLEY’S: 5:00pm: Future Jazz Heads; 7:00pm: Jazz Heads
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307

THE PINK DOOR: Casey MacGill Trio
1919 Post Alley, Seattle, 8:00pm

BAKE’S PLACE: Gotz/Lowe Duo
155 108th Ave NE, Bellevue, 425.454.2776, 6:00pm

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Vocal Showcase featuring Julie Cresswell, Emily McVicker and Katie Webber
9pm – Vocal Jam hosted by Julie Olson
1707 NW Market Street, Seattle, (206) 789-1621

Tuesday Jazz

Posted 9 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Emerald City Jazz Orchestra
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

BOXLEY’S: Jam Session
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

OWL ‘N THISTLE: Jam w/ Eric Verlinde
808 Post Ave, 206-621-7777, 10:00pm

SEAMONSTER LOUNGE: Spontaneous Rex; McTuff
2202 N 45th St, (206) 992-1120, 10:00pm

THE PINK DOOR: Casey MacGill Trio
1919 Post Alley, Seattle, 8:00pm

BAKE’S PLACE: Gotz / Lowe Duo
155 108th Ave NE, Bellevue WA 98004, 425.454.2776, 7:00pm

OUTWEST BAR: Tutu Combo w/ Don Berman
5401 California Ave SW, West Seattle, 206-937-1540, 8:00pm

East-West Trumpet Summit performs “Caravan” live on KPLU

Posted 9 June, 2014 in Video - Comments Off comments

Trumpeters Ray Vega (East Coast) and Thomas Marriott (West Coast) have joined forces once again for the newest edition of their East-West Trumpet Summit with pianist George Colligan, bassist Phil Sparks and drummer Matt Jorgensen.

Monday Jazz

Posted 9 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Dave Marriott Big Band
2214 Second Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Edmonds-Woodway High School Jazz Ensembles
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm

THE ROYAL ROOM: Jonah Parzen-Johnson, Andy Clausen, and Gus Carns Trio
5000 Rainier Ave South, Seattle, 206-906-9920, 8:00pm

BOXLEY’S: 5:00pm: Mount Si High School Vocal Clinic; 7:30pm: Christian Henriksen Project
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

BLUE MOON: Andy Coe Band
712 NE 45th St, Seattle, 206-675-9116, 10:00pm

Friday Jazz

Posted 6 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Bill Anschell Trio
2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Juan De Marcos and his 17-piece Orchestra The Afro-Cuban Allstars
One of the founding members of The Buena Vista Social Club
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio
6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+

BOXLEY’S: Kareem Kandi Trio
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

SERAFINA: John Sanders and Jeff Norwood
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807, 9:00pm

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Steve Carver with Darin Clendenin (piano), Osama Afifi (bass) and Mark Ivester (drums)
1707 NW Market Street, Seattle, (206) 789-1621

DUOS LOUNGE: Jeff Ferguson’s Triangular Jazztet
2940 SW Avalon Way, 206-452-2452, 7:30pm

GRAZIE: Quiet Fire
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

VITO’S: Joe Doria Trio
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 8:00pm

BAKE’S PLACE: 6:00pm: Gotz/Lowe Duo; 9:00pm: Paul Green and Straight Shot
155 108th Ave NE, Bellevue, 425-454-2776, 6:00pm

Anton Schwartz performs “Alleybird”

Posted 5 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

The Anton Schwartz Quintet, featuring Dominick Farinacci & Eric Reed, performing “Alleybird” in the KPLU Seattle studios on March 11, 2014.

This Sunday on Jazz Northwest

Posted 5 June, 2014 in Jazz Northwest - Comments Off comments

IMG_0089Serendipity is defined as the occurrence and development of events by chance in a happy or beneficial way. It’s also a word that can apply to a lot of good jazz experiences… the unexpected combination of musicians, a scrap of improvisation that inspires a new development in the music or even an unusual location to hear jazz.

This program includes several unusual encounters between musicians, audiences and spaces, most of them from live performances with Steve Kaldestad, Jay Thomas, Danny Kolke, Pete Christlieb, Jacqueline Tabor, Mike Allen, Hugh Fraser and others, plus a 1984 UW Studio Jazz Band that includes some of today’s top Seattle players.

Jazz Northwest is recorded and produced by Jim Wilke exclusively for 88.5 KPLU and is heard Sunday afternoons at 2 PM Pacific. It is also streamed to the internet and availabe as a podcast at kplu.org.

Thursday Jazz

Posted 5 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Fred Hoadley’s Sonando
2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Juan De Marcos and his 17-piece Orchestra The Afro-Cuban Allstars
One of the founding members of The Buena Vista Social Club
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm

ROYAL ROOM: The Royal Ramble
5000 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, (206) 906-9920, 8:00pm

BARCA: Adam Kessler / Phil Sparks Trio
1510 11th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 325-8263, 9:00pm

BOXLEY’S: Chris Morton Duo
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

VITO’S: 5:30pm: Casey MacGill; 9:00pm: Tim Kennedy Trio
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695

BLUE MOON: Blue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson
712 NE 45th St, 206-675-9116, 4:30pm

PINK DOOR: Greg Ruby Trio
1919 Post Alley, Seattle, 206-443-3241, 8:00pm

THE CHAPEL: Christian Pincock Quintet
Good Shepherd Center, 4649 Sunnyside Ave N, Seattle, 8:00pm

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Porkchop Trio
216 Union Street, Seattle, 9:00pm

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Jacob Zimmerman Quintet
1707 NW Market Street, Seattle, (206) 789-1621

Monday Jazz

Posted 2 June, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: The Jazz Underground
2214 Second Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Mountlake Terrace High School Jazz Bands
2033 6th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 441-9729, 7:30pm

THE ROYAL ROOM: The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble
5000 Rainier Ave South, Seattle, 206-906-9920

BOXLEY’S: 5:00pm: MSHS Vocal Jazz Clinic; 7:00pm: Cascade Jazz
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307

BLUE MOON: Andy Coe Band
712 NE 45th St, Seattle, 206-675-9116, 10:00pm

NECTAR: Mo’ Jam Mondays w/ Morgan Gilkeson
412 N. 36th St., Seattle, 206.632.2020, 9:00pm

CAPITOL CIDER: Entre Mundos jam w/ Ernesto Pediangco
818 E Pike St, 9:00pm

This Sunday on Jazz Northwest: Miles Davis Tribute recorded live at Tula’s

Posted 30 May, 2014 in Jazz Northwest, KPLU - Comments Off comments

Miles Davis is still one of the most influential figures in jazz, even after more than twenty years since his death (1991). On what would have been his 88th birthday on May 26, a section of 77th Street in New York City where he lived and composed some of his most memorable music was renamed Miles Davis Way.

In Seattle on May 24, a quintet of Seattle musicians gathered on stage at Tula’s to play some of the music composed and played by Miles Davis and members of the groups he led, including Wayne Shorter and Herbie Hancock. Playing for a full house of enthusiastic fans, trumpet player Thomas Marriott led a quintet with Mark Taylor, saxophones, Darrell Grant, piano, Evan Flory-Barnes, bass and Matt Jorgensen on drums. The music reflected several distinct periods and styles of Miles Davis multi-faceted career as trumpet player, bandleader and catalyst.

The two sets of music were recorded for broadcast and highlights from the second annual “Miles Night” at Tula’s will air on Jazz Northwest, Sunday, June 1 at 2 PM Pacific on 88.5 KPLU, and stream at kplu.org. The program will also be available as a podcast. Jazz Northwest is recorded and produced by Jim Wilke exclusively for 88.5 KPLU.

LISTEN TO A PREVIEW:

MORE INFO:

thomasmarriott.net
tulas.com
milesdavis.com
jazznw.org

“Icons Among Us” airing tonight on KCTS 9

Posted 30 May, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

“Icons Amoung Us,” the documentary jazz film created by local filmmakers Lars Larson and B. Dahlia is airing tonight at 9:00pm on KCTS Channel 9 in Seattle.

For more information, click here.

“Icons includes much well-filmed footage of musicians performing and rehearsing in clubs and studios. These purely musical sequences are the major attraction of the program: they indicate what current jazz musicians are actually up to.” — Ben Ratliff, The New York Times

Icons Among Us: jazz in the present tense :90 Trailer from Paradigm Studio on Vimeo.

Friday Jazz

Posted 30 May, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

BELLEVUE JAZZ FESTIVAL

7:30pm: PONCHO SANCHEZ and his Latin Jazz Band
Theatre at Meydenbauer Center
11100 NE 6th St.

4:30pm: Karin Kajita Duo, Lincoln Square
1st Floor, 700 Bellevue Way NE

6pm: Collier & Dean, Bar Code
1020 108th Ave NE, Suite 100

6pm: Collaborative Works Jazz Trio, Paddy Coyne’s Bellevue
700 Bellevue Way NE

6pm: June Tonkin, El Gaucho Bellevue*
450 108th Ave NE

8pm: Isabella Du Graf, Bar Code
1020 108th Ave NE, Suite 100

8pm: Andre Feriante’s Bohemian Trio with Anil Prasad and Kenyon Curtiss
Cypress Lounge & Wine Bar at The Westin Bellevue
600 Bellevue Way NE

9pm: Rod Cook & Toast, Bake’s Place
155 108th Ave NE

9pm: Collaborative Works Jazz Trio, Black Bottle Postern
919 Bellevue Way NE

and the rest …

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Stephanie Porter Quartet
2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Joan Osborne and the Holmes Brothers
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio
6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+

BOXLEY’S: Rich Cole Quartet
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

SERAFINA: Alex Guilbert Duo
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807, 9:00pm

DUOS LOUNGE: Jeff Ferguson’s Triangular Jazztet
2940 SW Avalon Way, 206-452-2452, 7:30pm

GRAZIE: Michael Powers Group
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

VITO’S: Lushy
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 8:00pm

Thursday Jazz

Posted 29 May, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

BELLEVUE JAZZ FESTIVAL

8:00pm: Carlos Cascante Y Su Tumbao
Bake’s Place
155 108th Ave NE

4:30pm: Overton Berry Duo, Lincoln Square
1st Floor, 700 Bellevue Way NE

5pm: The Gotz Lowe Duo, Bake’s Place
155 108th Ave NE

6pm: June Tonkin, El Gaucho Bellevue*
450 108th Ave NE

6pm: Richard Cole Duo, Bar Code
1020 108th Ave NE, Suite 100

8pm: Greta Matassa, Bar Code
1020 108th Ave NE, Suite 100

and the rest …

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Kati Davi / Chris Morton Group
2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Joan Osborne and the Holmes Brothers
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm

ROYAL ROOM: The Downtown Mountain Boys
5000 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, (206) 906-9920, 8:00pm

BARCA: Adam Kessler / Phil Sparks Trio
1510 11th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 325-8263, 9:00pm

BOXLEY’S: Bernie Jacobs Duo
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

VITO’S: Katie Kuffel
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 9:00pm

BLUE MOON: Blue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson
712 NE 45th St, 206-675-9116, 4:30pm

PINK DOOR: Greg Ruby Trio
1919 Post Alley, Seattle, 206-443-3241, 8:00pm

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Peter Daniel student showcase
1707 NW Market Street, Seattle, (206) 789-1621

BAKE’S PLACE: Gotz/Lowe Duo
155 108th Ave NE, Bellevue, 425-454-2776, 6:00pm

Full Bellevue Jazz Festival Lineup

Posted 27 May, 2014 in Seattle Jazz - Comments Off comments

The Bellevue Jazz Festival starts tomorrow (Wednesday, May 28) … here is the full schedule.

Wednesday, May 28

8:00pm: East-West Trumpet Summit
with Ray Vega and Thomas Marriott featuring George Colligan
Bake’s Place
155 108th Ave NE

4pm: Ryan Shea Smith Duo, The Bellettini
1115 108th Ave NE

4:30pm: Murl Allen Sanders Duo, Lincoln Square
1st Floor, 700 Bellevue Way NE

5pm: The Gotz Lowe Duo, Bake’s Place
155 108th Ave NE

6pm: June Tonkin, El Gaucho Bellevue*
450 108th Ave NE

(more…)

« Previous Next »
IN CASE YOU MISSED IT:




SEARCH


JOIN THE SEATTLE JAZZ SCENE EMAIL LIST!

* required

*







Email Marketing by VerticalResponse

CONTACT US

MUSIC CALENDARS

SEATTLE JAZZ VENUES

EASTSIDE JAZZ VENUES

SOUTHEND

Are we missing a venue?
Send Us An Email.

FESTIVALS / SPECIAL EVENTS

THE JAZZ HANG
by Katy Bourne

LEADING QUESTIONS
by Steve Korn

CATCHING UP WITH

FEATURED REVIEWS / PHOTOS

ALL ABOUT JAZZ CD REVIEWS

 








IN MEMORIAM

SEATTLE JAZZ PHOTO BLOGS

NW JAZZ RADIO

META



JAZZ BIRTHDAYS












iTunes & App Store

Microsoft Store

Sirius Satellite Radio Inc.





ABOUT SEATTLE JAZZ SCENE | ADVERTISTING | SUBMIT NEWS | SYNDICATE
© 2014 | Seattle Jazz Scene