Saturday Jazz

EARSHOT JAZZ FESTIVAL

Dave DouglasJones Playhouse Theater UW, 7:30pm
Dave Douglas w/ The Cuong Vu Trio & University of Washington Jazz Students
Free “Meet the Artist” session with Dave Douglas on Friday, November 8, 12:30pm, Jones Playhouse, UW Campus.
A rare opportunity to hear two renowned jazz trumpeters perform together – here with UW faculty members and top students.
$20 general, $12 students/seniors (Presented by The University of Washington School of Music.)    [read more…]

BUY NOW

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Susan Pascal Quartet
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Rachelle Ferrell
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

BOXLEY’S: Mark Elf Trio with Paul Gabrielson and Greg Williamson
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

SERAFINA: Eric Miller Trio
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807, 9:00pm

GRAZIE: Edward Paul Trio
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

VITO’S: The Tarentellas
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 9:30pm

SHIP CANAL GRILL: Kelley Johnson
3218 Eastlake Avenue East, Seattle, 206-588-8885, 8:00pm

HOTEL MURANO: Kareem Kandi
1320 Broadway, Tacoma, 9:30pm

Friday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Greta Matassa Quartet
2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Rachelle Ferrell
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio
6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+

VITO’S: Casey MacGill
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 8:00pm

BOXLEY’S: Paul Green Trio
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

LAKESIDE BISTRO: Thelxie Eaves w/ Michael Berman, Pavel Shepp
11425 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, 206-772-6891, 7:00pm

EGAN’S BALLARD JAZZ HOUSE:
9pm: Mark Elf Trio – NY guitarist Mark Elf with Paul Gabrielson (bass) and Greg Williamson (drums)
1707 NW Market Street, Seattle, (206) 789-1621

BAKE’S PLACE: Carlos Cascante y su Tumbao
155 108th Ave NE, Bellevue, 425.454.2776, 8:00pm

GRAZIE: Edward Paul Trio
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

DUOS LOUNGE: Jeff Ferguson’s Triangular Jazztet
2940 SW Avalon Way, 206-452-2452, 7:30pm

NYC guitarist Mark Elf in Seattle this weekend

Pony Boy Records presents two night with New York guitarist Mark Elf:

MARK ELF TRIO
with Paul Gabrielson – bass
Greg Williamson – drums

Friday, Nov 8 – 9pm
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE
1707 NW Market St, Seattle, Wa
ph: 206.789.1621
www.ballardjamhouse.com

Saturday, Nov 9 – 7pm
BOXLEY’S

101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, Wa
ph: 425.292.9307
www.boxleysplace.com

Mark Elf has been on the Jazz scene for over 40 years. He was born in Queens, New York in 1949 and started playing the Guitar at the age of 11. He has played and or recorded with the Jazz Giants: Dizzy Gillespie, Clark Terry, Jimmy Heath & the Heath Bros., Wynton Marsalis & Jon Hendricks just to name a few.

Thursday Jazz

EARSHOT JAZZ FESTIVAL

KneebodyPONCHO Concert Hall, Cornish College, 8pm
Kneebody
A “resolutely un-pindownable band” (Nate Chinen, NYT) melds urban genres, from electro-pop to punk-rock to hip-hop, into its own signature sound: keyboardist Adam Benjamin, trumpeter Shane Endsley, tenor saxophonist Ben Wendel, bassist Kaveh Rastegar, and drummer Nate Wood Free master class, Poncho Concert Hall, 12:30pm. $18 general/$16 members & seniors/$9 students
(Welcomed by 91.3 KBCS)    [read more…]
BUY NOW

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jaqueline Tabor Jazz Band
2214 Second Avenue, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Rachelle Ferrell
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm

BARCA: Adam Kessler / Phil Sparks Trio
1510 11th Avenue, Seattle, (206) 325-8263, 9:00pm

BOXLEY’S: Chris Morton Duo
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

VITO’S: 5:30pm: Casey MacGill; 9pm: Tim Kennedy Trio
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695

THE ROYAL ROOM: The Royal Ramble
5000 Rainier Ave South, Seattle, (206) 906-9920, 8:00pm

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE: Jacob Zimmerman Quintet
1707 NW Market Street, 206-789-1621, 7:00pm

SEAMONSTER LOUNGE: Master Sessions
2202 N 45th St, Seattle, 206-992-1120, 10:00pm

LUCID: Davy Nefos Jam
Lucid Jazz Lounge, 5241 University Ave NE, Seattle,206-402-3042

BLUE MOON: Blue Moon session w/ Dave Abramson
712 NE 45th St, 206-675-9116, 4:30pm

Wednesday Jazz

EARSHOT JAZZ FESTIVAL

Clarence AcoxTriple Door, 7:30pm
Garfield High School Jazz Band
The region’s perennial powerhouse of high-school jazz, under the baton of its long-serving, multiaward-winning director, Clarence Acox, shows why it seems to carry the very spirit of Seattle’s remarkable jazz continuum. $16 general/$14 members & seniors/$8 students    [read more…]
BUY NOW

Omar SosaKirkland Performance Center, 7:30pm
Omar Sosa Afri-Lectric Sextet
The Cuban composer and pianist fuses jazz and global elements with Afro-Cuban spiritualism to create a captivating, urban Latin-jazz sound. He presents material from his new CD, Eggun, a tribute to Miles Davis’ seminal recording, Kind of Blue, with his multinational band: Marque Gilmore, drums; Childo Tomas, electric bass; Joo Kraus, trumpet/flugelhorn; Leandro Saint-Hill, alto sax/flute; and Peter Apfelbaum, tenor sax. $38 (Presented by Kirkland Performance Center.)
(Welcomed by 91.3 KBCS)    [read more…]
BUY NOW

JAZZ ALLEY: Steve Smith and Vital Information
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Smith/Staelens Big Band
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

SHIP CANAL: Jay Thomas Jam Session
3218 Eastlake Avenue East, Seattle, 206-588-8885, 7:30pm

NEW ORLEANS: The Legacy Band with Clarence Acox
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm

BOXLEY’S: 5:00pm: Future Jazz Heads; 7:00pm: Jazz Heads
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307

VITO’S: Harry and Ronnie Pierce
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 6:00pm

SEAMONSTER LOUNGE: Jaques Willis Presents
2202 N 45th St, (206) 992-1120, 10:00pm

THE PINK DOOR: Casey MacGill Trio
1919 Post Alley, Seattle, 8:00pm

AUGUSTUS: Michael Owcharuk & Nate Omdal
3601 Fremont Ave N, Seattle, 9:00pm

ROYAL ROOM: Greg Campbell, Don Berman, Dennis Rea and  Wally Shoup
5000 Rainier Ave South, Seattle, 8:00PM

Monday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jet City Jazz Band
2214 Second Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

WHITE RABBIT: Michael Shrieve’s Spellbinder
513 N 36th St Suite E, Seattle, 9:30pm

BOXLEY’S: 5:00pm: Mt Si Vocal Jazz Clinic; 7:00pm: Christian Henriksen Project
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

NEW ORLEANS: New Orleans Quintet
114 First Ave S, 206-622-2563, 7:00pm

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Birch Pereira / Jason Goessel / David Bush
216 Union Street, Seattle, 206-838-4333, 8:00pm

EL GAUCHO: Paul Richardson
2505 1st Ave, 6:00pm

EL GAUCHO BELLEVUE: Primo Kim
555 110th Ave NE, Bellevue, 425-455-2734, 6:00pm

THE ROYAL ROOM: The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble
5000 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, (206) 906-9920, 8:00pm

COASTAL KITCHEN: Josh Clifford Trio
426 15th Ave E, Seattle, 206-322-1145, 9:30pm

Sunday Jazz

ROYAL ROOM: Leni Stern African Trio
5000 Rainier Avenue South, 206-906-9920, 8:00pm

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Reggie Goings Jazz Offering
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221

JAZZ ALLEY: Gerald Albright
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30pm

BOXLEY’S: 4:00pm: Mt Si Rhythm Workshop; 6:00pm: Danny Kokle Trio
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307

CAFE RACER: Christian Pincock & Gus Carns
5828 Roosevelt Way NE, 8pm

DARRELL’S TAVERN: Kevin Mccarthy & Friends Jam Session
18041 Aurora Ave N, Shoreline, 8:00pm

SERAFINA: 11am: Pasquale Santos; 6:30pm: Jerry Frank
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807

VITO’S LOUNGE: 6pm: Ruby Bishop; 9:30pm: Ron Weinstein Trio
927 9th Ave, Seattle

Anthony Wilson’s Power of Nine on Jazz Northwest, Sunday, November 3

The Anthony Wilson Nonet performs at the 2013 Centrum Jazz Port Townsend Mainstage concert on Saturday night.

Guitarist Anthony Wilson leads his nonet on Jazz Northwest, Sunday, November 3 at 2 PM (PDT) on 88.5 KPLU.  The concert was recorded at Centrum’s Jazz Port Townsend last summer.   Truly an all-star aggregation, the group includes Terell Stafford, trumpet, Jiggs Whigham, trombone, Jeff Clayton, alto sax & flute, Anat Cohen, tenor sax and clarinet, Gary Smulyan, baritone sax, Gerald Clayton, piano, Joe Sanders, bass and Matt Wilson, drums.  All were on the faculty for the Jazz Port Townsend Jazz Workshop  which took place the week leading up to the festival.

Music on the program includes a couple of classics, and two contemporary pieces, one an original by Anthony Wilson who has recorded four CDs with this instrumentation as well as three more an organ trio.  He has also toured and recorded as a member of the Diana Krall group.

Jazz Northwest is recorded and produced by Jim Wilke exclusively for 88.5 KPLU.  The program is also streamed live at kplu.org and is available as a podcast.

More info:
Centrum.org/jazz
anthonywilsonmusic.com
jazznw.org

Saturday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jon Pugh Quartet
2214 2nd Ave, 206-443-4221, 7:30pm

JAZZ ALLEY: Gerald Albright
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

BOXLEY’S: HB Radke Quartet
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

SERAFINA: Leo Raymundo Quartet with Sue Nixon
2043 Eastlake Ave E, 206-323-0807, 9:00pm

GRAZIE: Andre Thomas and Quiet Fire
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

VITO’S: Miss Rose and her Rhythm Percolators
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 9:30pm

SHIP CANAL GRILL: Jennifer Kienzle
3218 Eastlake Avenue East, Seattle, 206-588-8885, 8:00pm

Origin Online Radio: Episode 29

The Origin Records Online Radio podcast is back.

The newest episode features tracks by New York drummer Tim Horner, Seattle bassist Jon Hamar, The Dave Slonaker Big Band, German pianist Florian Hoefner, Chicago’s Deep Blue Organ Trio and the Hal Galper Trio (featuring Jeff Johnson and John Bishop.)

You can listen to the podcast in iTunes or you can listen and subscribe on YouTube.

Friday Jazz

EARSHOT JAZZ FESTIVAL

Bill FrisellJones Playhouse Theater UW, 7:30pm
Bill Frisell w/ Cuong Vu & Robin Holcomb
This year’s Earshot Festival resident artist, a world-renowned guitar innovator, creates at the intersections of jazz, country, and pop music, all processed through his inimitable personal style. He presents five groups in four concerts, beginning with this collaboration with two other renowned musicians who make their homes in Seattle: stellar trumpeter, Cuong Vu, a veteran of Pat Metheny’s band who has lit up the local scene since moving here from New York, and Robin Holcomb, a captivating vocalist and pianist who like Frisell is equally conversant in a wide array of American musical realms. $20 general, $12 students/seniors (Presented by The University of Washington School of Music.)    [read more…]
BUY NOW

Marc SealesTula’s, 7:30pm
Marc Seales Group
Seattle’s hippest and most elegant jazz mainstay celebrates a new CD. $16 general/$14 members & seniors/$8 students    [read more…]
RESERVATIONS AT 206-443-4221 or
email hidden; JavaScript is required

Scott AmendolaRoyal Room, 8pm
Brian Haas & Scott Amendola / Chemical Clock
Keyboardist from Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey joins up with the West Coast’s most inventive drummer. Seattle’s Chemical Clock opens. $16 general/$14 members & seniors/$8 student    [read more…]
BUY NOW

Manhattan TransferTriple Door, 7pm & 9:30pm
Manhattan Transfer
For 40 years, Manhattan Transfer has been at the forefront of harmony vocal quartets. With worldwide sales in the millions, Grammy Awards by the dozen, and numerous sold-out world tours, its members continue to prove their uncanny knack for being ahead of the times. 7pm: $40 advance, $45 day of show, $50 VIP / 9:30pm: $30 advance, $35 day of show, $40 VIP (Presented by The Triple Door.) (Welcomed by 91.3 KBCS)    [read more…]
BUY NOW

JAZZ ALLEY: Gerald Albright
2033 6th Ave, 206-441-9729, 7:30 & 10:00pm

LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks Trio
6423 Latona Avenue NE, 5:00 – 7:00pm, No Cover, 21+

VITO’S: Casey MacGill
927 9th Ave, Seattle, 206-682-2695, 8:00pm

BOXLEY’S: Chris Symer Trio
101 West North Bend Way, North Bend, WA, 425-292-9307, 7:00pm

LAKESIDE BISTRO: Thelxie Eaves w/ Michael Berman, Pavel Shepp
11425 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, 206-772-6891, 7:00pm

EGAN’S BALLARD JAZZ HOUSE:
7pm – Reuel Lubag & Friends
1707 NW Market Street, Seattle, (206) 789-1621

GRAZIE: Andre Thomas and Quiet Fire
23207 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-402-9600, 7:00pm

GREEN LAKE METHODIST CHURH: David & Barbara Balatero
6415 1st Ave NE, Seattle, 7:00pm

ELLIOT BAY PIZZA: Annie Eastwood w/ Bill Chism
800 164th St SE, Mill Creek, 7:00pm

BALLARD STATION: Christian Smith Quartet w/ Bryan Smith, Dylan Savage, Kevin McCarthy
2236 NW Market Street, 6:00pm