Saturday Jazz

BAKE’S PLACE: Belinda Underwood and Benny Green

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Hadley Caliman Quintet

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – ScotFree
9pm – Ecstasy In Numbers, with Mike Mattingly (guitar), Rick White (bass guitar), and Garey Williams (drums) – Hints of jazz, r&b, funk, reggae, latin, rock and world beat music

JAZZ ALLEY: Crescent Boogaloo with Dr. Lonnie Smith, Donald Harrison, Christian Scott, Peter Bernstein and Herlin Riley

HENDRIX LOUNGE: Phil Parisot / David White / Paul Gabrielson

SERAFINA: Jose Gonzales Trio

LO-FI: Greg Sinibaldi and GOAT CD Release Party
429 Eastlake Ave E, 206-254-2824

SORRENTO HOTEL: Gail Pettis
900 Madison, 206-622-6400

This Sunday on Jazz Northwest


Pianist Joe Baque at a Celebration of Life for Jack Perciful in Olympia.

Selections from a tribute to the late Olympia pianist Jack Perciful played by BeBop Revisited, Joe Baque, Pete Christlieb & Bill Ramsay will be featured on this week’s Jazz Northwest, Sunday June 1 at 1 PM on 88.5 KPLU. Also, songs by Roberta Gambarini and Hank Jones not heard on the earlier broadcast of their performance at Jazz Alley will air on this week’s show.

Jazz Northwest is produced by Jim Wilke exclusively for KPLU 88.5. The program is also streamed to the internet and is available as a podcast after the airdate at kplu.org

Listen to the audio clip below.

Friday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Greta Matassa Quintet w/ Milo Petersen

JAZZ ALLEY: Crescent Boogaloo with Dr. Lonnie Smith, Donald Harrison, Christian Scott, Peter Bernstein and Herlin Riley

BAKE’S PLACE: Jay Roberts & Don Mock Guitar Duo

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Pocket Change

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Grupo Amoroso – Classic bossa nova, Brazilian pop and jazz [Website] ($5 cover)
9pm – Elise Kloter Birthday Bash, with Karin Kajita (piano) Kevin McCarthy (bass), Joel Tipke (guitar), Ed Littlefield (drums) and guest vocalist Raisen Cathon

LATONA PUB: Phil Sparks, Thomas Marriott, Matt Jorgensen (4:30 – 6:30pm)

HIROSHI’S JAZZ AND SUSHI: Bill Ramsay, Dan Marcus, John Hansen, Chuck Deardorf and Greg Williamson
2501 Eastlake Avenue East, Seattle, WA (206)726-4966

SERAFINA: Leo Raymundo Quartet with Sue Nixon

GRAZIE: Reuel Lubag Trio

GALLERY 1412: Johan Tore Nystrom (Pittsburgh) and friends

A very special concert to benefit Eileen and Grant Dermody

From Pearl Django’s email blast:

Sunday June 1st – 4:00 – 11:00pm
THE TRACTOR TAVERN

5213 Ballard Ave NW, Seattle, WA 98107

Eileen is undergoing treatment for cancer and they need an infusion of cash and goodwill. Some of Seattle’s best musicians will perform in two concerts.

From 4pm to 7pm there will be an acoustic concert featuring (but not necessarily in this order):
Jim Page
Reggie Garrett and Gary Westcott
John Miller and Ginnie Snowe
Marilyn HB Conant and Rich Hill
Odd Men Out – Scott Law, Michael Gray and Will Dowd
Kings Of Mongrel Folk- Orville Johnson and Mark Graham
Forrest Gibson, Scott Law and Grant Dermody
Johnson, Miller and Dermody- Orville Johnson, John Miller and Grant Dermody
and more guest artists may emerge in the next couple of weeks.

There will be a great deal of mixing and matching and groups and combinations of musicians we never imagined may result. It’s all going to be wonderful and in the spirit of great music and collaboration. Read More

Norm Bobrow Memorial Gathering

Sunday, June 8, 4 pm
Norm Bobrow Memorial Gathering

A memorial gathering will be held at the Seattle Betsuin Buddhist Temple, 1427 South Main Street (between 14th and 16th Ave). Please share your personal memories of the illustrious, 60-year career of Seattle promoter, radio personality, journalist and all-around jazz advocate Norm Bobrow, who died April 13. Music and refreshments will be on hand.

RSVP requested: email hidden; JavaScript is required

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Dave Anderson Quartet w/John Hansen, Chuck Kistler, Adam Kessler

JAZZ ALLEY: Crescent Boogaloo with Dr. Lonnie Smith, Donald Harrison, Christian Scott, Peter Bernstein and Herlin Riley

THAIKU: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton

THE NEW ORLEANS: The Ham Carson Quintet

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Isabella DuGraf, with Logan Strosahl (sax) and Brian Kinsella (piano)
9pm – Wally Shoup Trio, with Wally Shoup (sax), Gust Burns (piano) and Bob Rees (drums)

ASTEROID CAFE: Tim Kennedy Jam Session

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Jason Parker/Jamie Baumgart Duo (5:30pm)

Wednesday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Kenny Barron Trio

THE TRIPLE DOOR: James Baumgart Trio

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Greta Matassa Jazz Workshop

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
6pm – University Prep Jazz Combos
8pm – Vocal jazz jam session, with guest host Ellen Marx, Steve Marx (bass) and Jon Eisen (piano)

NEW ORLEANS: The Legend Band w/ Clarence Acox

THAIKU: Ron Weinstein Trio

VERRAZANOS: Katy Bourne
28835 Pacific Highway S, 7:00pm

WHISKEY BAR: Ronnie Pierce

Tuesday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Kelley Johnson Jazz Workshop

JAZZ ALLEY: Kenny Barron Trio

DEXTER AND HAYES: Tim Kennedy

THE NEW ORLEANS: Holotradband

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Trio Concept

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
6pm – Gregg Robinson student groups
7pm – Jump Ensemble
9pm – Michael Monhart (saxes), Dan O’Brien (bass) and Gregg Keplinger (drums)

Seattle Times: Spanish Harlem Orchestra gets people dancing at new Bellevue Jazz Fest

From The Seattle Times:

Things looked dicey Saturday evening for the Bellevue Downtown Association’s ambitious revival of the Bellevue Jazz Festival.

But at the eleventh hour, a wildly enthusiastic salsa dance crowd suddenly materialized for the Spanish Harlem Orchestra, the second-night main-stage show, in the downstairs hall of the Meydenbauer Center. The festival took place Friday and Saturday.

Couples dressed to the nines packed a temporary dance floor at the center of the room, stepping stately through cha-chas, mambos and danzones, or slow-dancing to a romantic bolero. A shout out from pianist and music director Oscar Hernández revealed a crowd from all over the Latin America and beyond — Colombia, Venezuela, Panama and Brooklyn.

Continue reading at The Seattle Times

Saturday Jazz

EDMONDS JAZZ CONNECTION: Kevin Mohogany with the Phil Kelly Big Band
410 Fourth Avenue North, Edmonds, WA
for more info, http://www.jazzconnection.org


BELLEVUE JAZZ FESTIVAL: Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Meydenbauer Center, 11100 NE 6th St, Bellevue, 8:00pm
for a complete schedule, visit: http://www.bellevuejazz.com/

10:45am – Langley Middle School Jazz Band (Bellevue Arts Museum)
Noon – Murl Allen Sanders (Lincoln Square Steinway)
Noon – Mt. Si High School Jazz Band (Bellevue Arts Museum)
1:15pm – Newport High School Jazz Band (Bellevue Arts Museum)
1:30pm – Karin Kajita (Lincoln Square Steinway)
2:30pm – Mycle Wastman (The Parlor Billiards & Spirits)
3:00pm – Overton Berry (Lincoln Square Steinway)
4:30pm – Victor Janusz (Lincoln Square Steinway)
5:00pm – Gail Pettis (Vertigo Lounge & Grill)
5:00pm – Jose Gonzales Trio (Cypress Lounge at The Westin Bellevue)
6:00pm – Seattle Repertory Jazz Quartet (Hyatt Regency Bellevue Wintergarden)
7:00pm – Greta Matassa (Vertigo Lounge & Grill)
10:00pm – R. Curtis & Soul Stay Shun (Twisted Cork Wine Bar)
9:30pm – Origin Records Jam Session (Rock Bottom Brewery)


TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Kelley Johnson Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Bobby Caldwell

GRAZIE: Blues Union

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Das Vibenbass

BAKE’S PLACE: Butch Harrison Quartet

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Karin Blaine with Karin’s band GROOVE DUDES: Kenyon Curtiss (guitar), Ken Strong (bass), and Don Berman (drums)
9pm – Owcharuk Trio, with Michael Owcharuk (piano), Nate Omdal (bass), Mike Hams (drums) and special guest Beth Fleenor (clarinets)
11pm – Alyse Black & “societe eclairee”, with AC Benden (acoustic guitar), Thomas McGregor (violin) and Juke Wyatt (upright bass)

HENDRIX LOUNGE: Chris Fagen Group

Hello Bellevue!

Today kicks off the big weekend for the Bellevue Jazz Festival.

From today’s Seattle Times:

SHO, Marsalis light up Bellevue
by Paul de Barros, Seattle Times jazz critic

Dominating tenor saxophonist Branford Marsalis and the infectious Spanish Harlem Orchestra — both Grammy winners — headline the much-anticipated revival of the Bellevue Jazz Festival this weekend.

The celebration officially started April 9 with a weekly series of regional acts and features more of the same this weekend — including Randy Halberstadt, Dave Peterson, the Seattle Repertory Jazz Quartet and Greta Matassa — in various venues. {click here to read the entire article}

Visit the Bellevue Jazz Festival website:
http://www.bellevuejazz.com/

Seattle Jazz Scene published a preview of the festival earlier this week, click here to read the story. View a complete schedule.

Friday Jazz

BELLEVUE JAZZ FESTIVAL
for a complete schedule, visit: http://www.bellevuejazz.com/

MEYDENBAUER CENTER: Branford Marsalis Quartet
11100 NE 6th St, Bellevue, 8:00pm

4:30pm – Randy Halberstadt Trio (Hyatt Regency Bellevue Wintergarden)
4:30pm – Janette West Group (Lucky Strike Lanes)
5:00pm – Dave Peterson Trio (Cypress Lounge at The Westin Bellevue)
6:00pm – Darren Motamedy (Vertigo Lounge & Grill)
8:00pm – Branford Marsalis Quartet – Headline Concert (Meydenbauer Center)
9:30pm – Origin Records Jam Session (Twisted Cork Wine Bar)


TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Susan Pascal Quartet

JAZZ ALLEY: Bobby Caldwell

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM:
5:00pm: James Baumgart Duo
9:00pm: Kiko Freitas

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Mark Taylor and Ryan Burns
9pm – Katy Bourne (vocals) with Randy Halberstadt (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass) and Steve Korn (drums)
11pm – CD release performance with David Haney (piano), Juan Pablo Carletti (drums), Dan Blunck (sax), Doug Haning (keys/winds) and Marc Smason (trombone)

BAKE’S PLACE: Bake’s Place Monthly Wine Tasting Event

GRAZIE: Blues Union

CHAPEL PERFORMANCE SPACE: Sun Ra Tribute Arkestra

SERAFINA: Fred Hoadley Trio

Seattle’s Roosevelt, Garfield top two at Essentially Ellington festival

by Paul de Barros, The Seattle Times

NEW YORK CITY — Roosevelt High School placed first and Garfield got second place at this weekend’s Essentially Ellington high-school competition, widely regarded as the Cadillac of jazz competitions.

Shorewood (from Shoreline) won an honorable mention.

Some had wondered if the Puget Sound area would sweep the contest this year; out of 15 finalists chosen nationally, five were local. No region has ever sent five bands to Ellington before.

Roosevelt won the competition for an unprecedented third time; by winning the competition twice in a row, it matched Garfield’s first-place repeat in 2003-04.

The rivalry between the two schools has played out on this national stage for the past decade — Roosevelt and Garfield also finished 1-2 in 2002 — and this year’s judges said the contest was extremely close.

Continue reading at The Seattle Times.

Thursday Jazz

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Pocket Change

JAZZ ALLEY: Bobby Caldwell

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: The Floogies

NEW ORLEANS: The Ham Carson Quintet

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Johnny Butler Trio, with Johnny Butler (sax), Evan Flory-Barnes (bass) and D’Vonne Lewis (drums) – Roosevelt grad home from NYC
9pm – Ed Johnson and Novo Tempo – Original contemporary Brazilian-inspired jazz

THAIKU: Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson and Tad Britton

LO-FI: The Teaching

ASTEROID CAFE: Tim Kennedy Jam Session

Wednesday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Gale DuBrow CD Release Party for “Once and For All”

NEW ORLEANS: The Legend Band w/ Clarence Acox

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
6pm – Vocalists Fathia Atallah and Kim Rushing, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Chuck Kistler (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums) ($8 cover)
8pm – Vocal jazz jam session hosted by Carrie Wicks, with Nelda Swiggett (piano) and Joe Casalini (bass)

THAIKU: Ron Weinstein Trio

Matt Jorgensen +451 featured in new photography book

Philadelphia photographer Tom Priemon has published a new book of photographs entitled, “Inner Circle,” documenting a performance by Matt Jorgensen +451 at the Grand Illusion Theater in 2003.

“Inner Circle” with Matt Jorgensen + 451 is a visual music composition using the medium of Photonality. In Photonality the camera acts as an additional instument within the performance, moving in, out and around an axis.

You can read more about the book here.

Priemon has published a number of photography books featuring jazz musicians including “White Noise” featuring trumpter Cuong Vu.

Victor Noriega in Shanghai, May 20 – June 27

Pianist Victor Noriega is headed back to Shanghai for a series of gigs and to record a new CD entitled, “Shanghai Riot.” Noriega has started a blog to document his journeys which you can read by clicking here.

Also, Noriega will release a new CD for Pony Boy Records in mid-August entitled, “Fenceless.” This record features his long-standing trio with Eric Eagle (drums) and Willie Blair (bass) plus guest artists Jay Thomas (trumpet) and Mark Taylor (alto sax).

For more on Victor Noriega, visit his website at http://noriegamusic.com

Tuesday Jazz

JAZZ ALLEY: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Rachel Bade McMurphy

TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Roadside Attraction Big Band

NEW ORLEANS: Holotradband

EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE: M.J. Bishop, Eva Tree and Anna Coogan – “One Show – Three Seattle Songstresses Swooning Starlight in The Round”

OWL ‘N THISTLE: Jam Session