Monday Jazz
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Vocal Jam w/ Kelley Johnson
THE NEW ORLEANS: The New Orleans Quintet
LA SPIGA: Ray Baldwin’s Version Of Cool
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Vocal Jam w/ Kelley Johnson
THE NEW ORLEANS: The New Orleans Quintet
LA SPIGA: Ray Baldwin’s Version Of Cool
JAZZ ALLEY: Habib Koite and Bamada
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rhythm Syndicate
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Jay Thomas Big Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Miss Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Ann Reynolds and Tobi Stone
La SPIGA: Leif Totusek Duo
MT. HOOD JAZZ FESTIVAL: Matt Jorgensen +451
www.mthoodjazz.org, Gresham, Oregon. 2-3pm.
Enjoy the 96 hours of summer!
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Hadley Caliman Quartet
JAZZ ALLEY: Habib Koite and Bamada
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: The Jelly Rollers (Chicago Blues)
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm and 9pm – Cocoa Martini, with Karen Shivers, Mercedes Nicole and Kimberly Reason
11pm – The Rumptones, with Justin Tomsovic (drums), Nathan Spicer (organ), Paul Fisher (guitar) and Tracy Ferrara (sax).
SERAFINA: Leo Raymundo with Sue Nixon
GRAZIE: Poindexter Jazz Quartet
BAKE’S PLACE: Little Bill and the Bluenotes
PAMPAS ROOM: Brian Nova, Kiyoko Ami, Susan Pascal
From today’s Seattle Times:
Jazz musicians — and, more broadly, boys — bond over predictable things, so the collaboration between pianist Gary Fukushima and saxophonist Mark Taylor started with a question that went something like this:
“Hey Mark, you want to watch the Sonics game with me?”
About 15 years after they met as music students at the University of Washington, Taylor and Fukushima, both products of the area’s extraordinary high-school jazz programs, have just recorded their first album together as the Mark Taylor Quartet. The group, fresh out of the studio, will perform three sets tonight at Tula’s with bassist Jeff Johnson and Byron Vannoy on drums.
Continue reading at Seattle Times.
JAZZ ALLEY: Ahmad Jamal
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rumbeggae
TRIPLE DOOR MAINSTAGE: Portland Cello Project
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Jazz Police
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey McGill’s Blue 4 Trio
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank
La SPIGA: Rodger Pegues Duo
GALLERY 1412: Seattle Improvised Music presents Bob Marsh
It’s kind of like the Olympics but with better air.
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Susan Pascal Quartet
JAZZ ALLEY: Ahmad Jamal
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Pocket Change
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Far Corner, with Fraser Havens (flute), Ken Strong (bass), Brad Papineau (drums) and Dick Valentine (saxophones)
9pm – Manghis Khan, with Yaw Amponsah (West African Ashanti drums and djembe), Tony Grasso (trumpet), Viren Kamdar (cajon, congas) and Marc Miller (bass)
11pm – Trio Real, with Dave Anderson (alto & baritone sax), Devin Lowe (bass), and Brad Boal (drums) – Jazz and funk grooves.
SERAFINA: Jazzukha
GRAZIE: James Burnhard Blues Fusion
GALLERY 1412: Seattle Improvised Music presents Bob Marsh, 12pm improvisation workshop, 3pm open rehearsal
ST. CLOUDS: Jose Gonzales Trio, Jose Gonzales (piano, vocals), Reuel Lubag (drums), Geoff Harper (bass). 34th and Union in Madrona.
MARTIN’S ON MADISON: Julie Casciopo
It’s a boats, airplanes, and jazz kind of day.
JAZZ ALLEY: Ernestine Anderson
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Mambo Cadillac
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB:
3:00pm: Reggie Goings/Hadley Caliman Quintet
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Sunga Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: The Piper Olson Duo
La SPIGA: Leif Totusek Duo
DOCKSIDE BISTRO: Susan Pascal w/ Bill Anschell, Chuck Deardorf, Jose Martinez. 6pm. 501 Columbia St. NW, Olympia www.docksidebistro.com
ANARCORTES ARTS FESTIVAL: Hans, Trish and Phil. 2pm. www.anacortesartsfestival.com
Aw heck…put on some sunscreen and shades anyways.
JAZZ ALLEY: Eartha Kitt
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Mango Son
TULA’S:
3:00pm: Fairly Honest Jazz Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Sunga Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch with the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank, solo piano
La SPIGA: Fred Hoadley Duo
JAZZ IN THE VALLEY: Various artists, Ellensburg, WA. For more information visit the Jazz In The Valley website.
SIXTH STREET FAIR: Katy Bourne w/Randy Halberstadt. 4-5:30pm, 601 106th Ave NE, Bellevue.
It’s a great weekend for a jazz road trip!
JAZZ PT. TOWNSEND: Various artists, click here for a full schedule.
JAZZ IN THE VALLEY: Various artists, Ellensburg, WA. For more information visit the Jazz In The Valley website.
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Das Vibenbass
JAZZ ALLEY: Eartha Kitt
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Jim Cutler Quartet
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
4-6pm – Buckshot Jazz jam session, during the Ballard Seafood Fest, with special guest artists Karen Shivers and Karin Kajita. Other musicians welcome to join in!
7pm – Anomalous Quintet with Jason Newsom (guitar), Michael York (tenor sax), Daniel Covrett (baritone sax), Arcellus Sykes (bass), and Ronnie LaGrone (drums).
9pm – Isabella Du Graf withAndrew Mulherkar (sax), Aaron Otheim (piano) and Tim Kerry (bass).
HENDRIX LOUNGE: Big Neighborhood
SERAFINA: Voodoo Trio, acoustic blues
GRAZIE: Michael Powers Group
BAKE’S PLACE: Jackie Ryan
But wait…there’s more!
JAZZ ALLEY: Gerald Albright
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rhythm Syndicate
TRIPLE DOOR MAINSTAGE: California Guitar Trio, Incendio
TULA’S:
3:00pm: Jay Thomas Big Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA COLUMBIA CITY: Keiko Freitas
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Sunga Rose and Her Rhythm Percolators
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch w/the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Ann Reynolds/Tobi Stone Duo
La SPIGA: Sue Bell Duo
KIRKLAND UNCORKED FESTIVAL: Greg Williamson Quartet, Pete PEteren’s Porkpie 7, 24 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland. www.kirklanduncorked.com
So much music tonight! If you coordinate with your doppelganger, you can catch it all!
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Greta Matassa Quartet
THE TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM:
9:00pm: How Now Brown Cow
JAZZ ALLEY: Gerald Albright
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Kane Mathis (Mandinka kora) and Round Mountain w/ Jon Gagan (bass), Char and Robbie Rothschild on a variety of ethnic and Western instruments. Based in Santa Fe, New Mexico, their music ranges from Balkan and West African styles to traditional Appalachian, from classical to funk.
9pm – Correo Aereo and more Round Mountain! Correo Aereo is Abel Rocha (vocals/harp/guitar/cuatro/quinta huapanguera/bombo/cajon/quijada), Madeleine Sosin (vocals/violin/maracas/bombo/cajon/quijada/jarana) and Evan Flory-Barnes (bass). All seating for the 9pm show will be on a first-come first-served basis.
11pm – Pontius Pilots, with Victor Noriega (piano) and e.R.Don (MPC/midi sequencing/sampler)
BAKE’S PLACE: Janis Mann Quartet CD Release Party with Bill Anschell, Jeff Johnson and Clarence Acox
SERAFINA: Jazzukha
GRAZIE: Andre Thomas and Quietfire
KIRKLAND UNCORKED FESTIVAL: Monkstone Theocracy, Karen Shivers Quartet, Jay Thomas Quartet, Pony Boy All-Stars, 1:00-9:00pm, 24 Lakeshore Plaza, Kirkland, 5:00 – 9:00pm
BLOEDEL RESERVE: Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra, 7-9pm
Bloedel Reserve, 7571 NE Dolphin Drive, Bainbridge Island. Tickets available by phone only: 206-842-7631
SOUND OUTSIDE AT CAL ANDERSON PARK
1:00 Paul Harding & the Juju Detective Agency
2:30 The Owcharuk Sextet
4:00 Bill Horist
5:30 Cuong Vu featuring SPEAK
7:00 Blue Cranes
Cal Anderson Park
1635 11th Ave (bet. East Denny Way and East Pine St.)
http://www.soundsoutside.com/
Getting sick of all this sun yet?
JAZZ ALLEY: Steve Tyrell
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rumbeggae
TULA’S:
3:00pm: Jazz Police
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA COLUMBIA CITY: Djangomatics
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey MacGill’s Blue 4 Trio
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch w/the Conlin Roser Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank, solo piano
La SPIGA: Gail Pettis Trio
DOCKSIDE BISTRO: Susan Pascal Quartet w/Dave Peterson, Jon Hamar, Brad Boal, 501 Columbia St NW B, Olympia, WA (360-956-1928)
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Susan Pascal Quartet
JAZZ ALLEY: Steve Tyrell
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: James Baumgart Duo
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Logan Strosahl Ensemble
9pm – Nancy K. Dillon and Ghost Tree, with Paul Elliot (fiddle), Jay Weaver (drums) and Nancy on electric guitar. Jawsh Anderson opens the show with a short set
HIROSHI’S: Alexi Nikolev
SERAFINA: The Djangomatics
GRAZIE: Lee Pence
LATONA PUB: Matt Jorgensen/Phil Sparks(5:00 – 7:00pm)
Don’t hold out on us now–send us a note and let us know if there’s more!
JAZZ ALLEY: Acoustic Alchemy
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Trombanga
TRIPLE DOOR MAINSTAGE: Nearly Dan
TULA’S:
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA COLUMBIA CITY: Michael Gotz
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey MacGill’s Blue 4 Trio
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch w/the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Ann Reynolds/Tobi Stone Duo
La SPIGA: Mark Bullis Duo
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Kelley Johnson Quartet
SORRENTO HOTEL: Katy Bourne (vocals) w/ Nick Moore (piano), Fireside Room, 900 Madison St, Seattle, 7:30pm
JAZZ ALLEY:Steve Tyrell
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Das Vibenbass
BAKE’S PLACE: Visiting Songbirds Series: Mary Kadderly
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Mercedes Nicole, with Bill Anschell (piano), Michael Barnett (bass), and Jeremy Jones (drums)
9pm – Mike Owcharuk Septet
11pm – Moe Provencher with Aimee Zoe Tubbs (drums), Bobcat Bob Rice (guitar), Shelley Schmelzer (drums), and Michele Khazak (vocals)
HENDRIX LOUNGE: Phil Parisot Band
SERAFINA: Leo Raymundo w/Sue Nixon
GRAZIE: Lee Pence
We know there’s more! Send us a note and let us know.
VARIOUS VENUES: ERNESTINE ANDERSON BENEFIT
(See additional posts today.)
JAZZ ALLEY: Mose Allison and Larry Coryell
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Sunday Night Salsa: Rhythm Syndicate
TULA’S:
3:00pm: Fairly Honest Jazz Band
8:00pm: Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra
TUTTA BELLA COLUMBIA CITY: The Tarentellas
TUTTA BELLA WALLINGFORD: Casey MacGill’s Blue 4 Trio
SERAFINA:
11am – 1:30pm: Jazz Brunch w/the Conlin Roser/Cynthia Mullis Duo
6:30 – 9:00pm: Jerry Frank solo piano
La SPIGA: Fred Hoadley Duo
Summer’s here–no complaining about the weather allowed!
Get out and hear some tunes.
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Greta Matassa Quartet
JAZZ ALLEY: Mose Allison and Larry Coryell
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: Tor Dietrichson Blues Machine
CROSSROADS MARKET STAGE: Seattle Women’s Jazz Orchestra
BAKE’S PLACE: Visiting Songbird Series: Jeni Fleming Ensemble
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Karen Shivers, with Ruel Lubag (piano) and Geoff Harper (bass)
9pm – Passarim
HENDRIX LOUNGE: Matt Jorgensen Trio
SERAFINA: Voodoo Trio Acoustic Blues
GRAZIE: Michael Powers
We know there’s more! Send us a note and let us know.
Bassist Doug Miller will celebrate the release of his new CD, Regeneration (Origin), with a performance at Tula’s Jazz Club on Friday, May 16 at 8:30pm
THE DOUG MILLER QUARTET
FRIDAY, MAY 16 – TULA’S JAZZ CLUB
2214 2nd Ave
Seattle
8:30pm
Reservations: 206-443-4221
featuring:
Doug Miller – bass
Jay Thomas – trumpet/saxophone
Dave Peterson – guitar
Phil Parisot – drums
For more information about Doug’s new CD, visit Origin Records.
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Hal Sherman & the BCC Jazz Orchestra
THAIKU: Ron Weinstein Trio
JAZZ ALLEY: Bucky Pizzarelli Trio
NECTAR: Earshot Jazz Presents: Ben Allison and Man Size Safe
412 N 36th St, Seattle, WA, 8:30pm
NEW ORLEANS: Legend Band with Clarence Acox
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
6pm – Oghale and Marti MacEwan
8pm – Vocal jazz jam session with Carrie Wicks and the Bruce Barnard Trio
BELLEVUE DOWNTOWN SERIES: Greta Matassa
Civica Office Commons, 205 108th Ave NE, Bellevue, 5:00pm
WHISKEY BAR: Ronnie Pierce
GALLERY 1412: Jim DeJoie Group, More Zero featuring Chris Stover
TRIPLE DOOR MUSICQUARIUM: PGM Trio
EASTSIDE JAZZ CLUB: Jay Thomas Sextet
Sherman and Clay, 1000 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue, Wa. 98004
7:30pm, (425) 454-0633
JAZZ ALLEY: Bucky Pizzarelli Trio
TULA’S JAZZ CLUB: Emerald City Jazz Orchestra
NEW ORLEANS: Holotradband
EGAN’S BALLARD JAM HOUSE:
7pm – Nate Omdal Nonet, with Jacob Stickney (alto sax), Mike Dodge (tenor sax), Andrew Morrill (bari sax), Corey Dansereau (trumpet), Jason Parker (flugelhorn), Andy Clausen (trombone), Mike Owcharuk (piano), Jim Parsons (drums), and Nate Omdal (arranger/bass)
9pm – Free Jazz Jam Session hosted by the Trio Concept, with Chris Icasiano (drums), Luke Bergman (bass), and Neil Welch (saxophones)
DEXTER AND HAYES: Tim Kennedy Trio
OWL ‘N THISTLE: Jam Session